Awarded as the best online publication by CIDC

Why is tension anchorage length generally longer than compression anchorage length?

Why is tension anchorage length generally longer than compression anchorage length?

Tension anchorage length of steel reinforcement in concrete depends on bond strength. When steel reinforcement is anchored to concrete and is subjected to compressive forces, the resistance is provided by the bond strength between concrete and steel and the bearing pressure at the reinforcement end.

Tension lap length is generally longer than compression lap length. In some design codes, instead of permitting the use of bearing pressure at reinforcement ends, the allowable ultimate bond stress is increased when calculating compression anchorage length.

Advertisements

This question is taken from book named – A Self Learning Manual – Mastering Different Fields of Civil Engineering Works (VC-Q-A-Method) by Vincent T. H. CHU.

Share this post

Kanwarjot Singh

Kanwarjot Singh is the founder of Civil Engineering Portal, a leading civil engineering website which has been awarded as the best online publication by CIDC. He did his BE civil from Thapar University, Patiala and has been working on this website with his team of Civil Engineers.

One comment on "Why is tension anchorage length generally longer than compression anchorage length?"

AJ says:

Under clause 8.4.4 (1) of EC2 the minimum anchorage length is as follows:
– In tension: lb,min >= max(0.3lb,rqd; 10*phi, 100mm)
– In compression: lb,min >= max(0.6lb,rqd; 10*phi, 100mm)
 
Whereas as per BS8110, anchorage lengths for compression is lower than tension case. Can some one provide an explanation please?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *